Scoil: Porturlan

Porturlan, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Mc Tiernan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time in this district there lived an old man named Billy Callaghan who was most famous at telling Fairy Stories, on the long winter nights. It was usual to find a half-score of young men around the fire each night listening eagerly to Billy telling his Fairy Story. Now Billy usually made his living by selling turf in the village of Ballyconnell as he supplied many people in the vilage, but it was found out that Billy became very fond of intoxicating drink and did not return home from the village until late hours at night.
    Now all this was very disappointing for the boys, who usually visited Billy each night. They noticed that under the iron rule of drink Billy was losing his Story telling gift, which made them very sad at heart. They thought of many ways of curing him of his habit of drink and at last a bright idea struck a young man. Billy on this particular evening was returning home from the village of Ballyconnell sitting on an upturned creel with a bag of hay for his
    Bridie O' Reilly
    Rosehill, Co. an Chabháin