Scoil: Porturlan

Porturlan, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Mc Tiernan

1. Care of the Feet
    Every child of today wears shoes or boots. In the summer the children go barefotted but in the cold weather they wear boots and stockings and warm clothess. Corns are very disagreeable in the summer. Corns are small little black things like thorns but are very sore when they are getting large. Everybody has not corns. Some people pare them. I never heard any stories concerning the water that you wash your feet in now as there were long ago.
    Ellen Teggart of Kilnasurt never wore shoes or boots but went barefotted. But she was always complaining that her feet were very sore. Long ago the people never wore shoes and if they did they were made from cow skin untanned.
    Mary A. Mc Adam
    Cloneary, Co. an Chabháin