Scoil: Porturlan

Porturlan, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Mc Tiernan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have heard many stories about Giants and warriors of the past. Some of them are of Giants carrying stones from place to place. It is supposed that a Giant carried a stone to put over the grave of a great King. It is situated in Patrick Murrays field Kilnavart. There are two stones in John Foxes field Losehill one on top of another. The story is told that a Giant carried one under each arm to serve as a table and also to make a dwelling place for himself.
    The Leprechaun is known locally as one of "the good" or the Little Red man. He is supposed to be carting gold under the ground
    Long ago a man asked one of these little men to care his money or gold for him and to stay with it. (and) Ever since the Leprechaun is supposed to be caring gold. The Leprechaun is supposed to be fixing shoes under a mushroom You can hear the tick, tack of his hammer not much louder than the ticking of a watch.
    His height is about six inches.
    He is dressed in a scarlet Jacket