Scoil: Porturlan

Porturlan, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Mc Tiernan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Lisinonover Mr Philip Mc Avinue found a golden collar. When the Danes were invading Ireland they were very wealthy and they wore golden collars. King Malachy won one of these Historic pieces from the invaders and the collar that was found was supposed to be his. It is now in the National Museum Dublin. In the townland of Kilnavart Mr P. Murray found an oven of gold and old coins and false teeth. He carefully left them away and when he went to look for them they were gone, The fairies were supposed to have taken them away.
    There is a garden in the townland of Derrycassion in which gold is supposed to be hidden under a stone.Iif any one went near the stone a snake would attack him. A man found a tub of butter in Corville bog. It was supposed
    Eileen Caffrey
    Gortnaleck, Co. an Chabháin