Scoil: Porturlan

Porturlan, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Mc Tiernan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Travelling folk are not as plentiful as they were some time ago. Very few visit this district. In this district they are called "tramps" and considered dishonest and bad. They are usually very poor.
    The majority of them gather bottles, potatoes, meal, flour and such things. Some of them sell needles, pins, artificial flowers and various small articles. We do not know where they purchase their supplies.
    The "tinkers" often visit us too. They sell tin articles such as porringers and gallone. Others of them have their tool loose with them and can mend cans or gallone in their farmhouses. But they are all decreasing as the tin has to be imported from England and they have no profit making tins.
    The "Gypsies" are another tribe which are considered decent. They sell lace which is their principal trade. They say they crochet with a hairpin which the country people think impossible. Some of the Gypsies tell fortunes and read the palm-
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Annie Mc Manus