Scoil: Porturlan

Porturlan, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Mc Tiernan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of the door or they tie them on a Maypole and dance around it. On Shrove Tuesday everyone eats pancakes as a farewell to all the good eatables before Lent. On Easter Sunday a large amount of eggs are eaten.
    On St. John's Eve, the twenty second of June a large bonfire blazes on every hill. It is kept blazing until midnight and then each person takes an ember and goes around his crops saying prayers. Then he goes home. Sometimes the same ceremony takes place on Old Bonfire Night, the twenty ninth of June.
    On Christmas Eve the people have great feasts. The houses are all decorated with holly and mistletoe. A big supper is prepared and Santa Clause visits the children with presents.
    Annie Mc Manus
    Gorteen, Co. an Chabháin