Scoil: Porturlan

Porturlan, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Mc Tiernan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    cushion. Remarkable to say he was in a sound sleep with the jennet wandering along the road at his own fee will without any hindrance from his master. When he reached his own street he stood still outside the kitchen door.
    Some of the boy's assembled up out side Billy's house, looked cautiously around to see that everything was still. And now the time for action had come. They quietly removed the end of the crate, and gently lifted Billy out of the cart, and left him lying against the wall. They then removed the jennet from the cart. Soon they lifted the wheels from the cart, took off the cart, took the key out of Billy's pocket, unlocked the door and carried the cart side-ways in on the kitchen floor. They them put on the wheels again, and yoked the jennet into the cart. But now the most difficult taks began. The task of removing Billy out of the cart, was compared with putting him in again.
    However they succeeded in placing him on his cushion in the cart. They then locked the door, placed the key in Billy's pocket, raised the window and went out on the street.
    Bridie O' Reilly
    Rosehill, Co. an Chabháin