School: Blacklion

An Blaic, Co. an Chabháin
F. Johnston

1. Long ago tallow candles used to be made in our district. It was usually at night they were made. People would go out in the day time and gather large bundles of rushes, then they would bring them in, and peel them, then the soft pith inside would be dipped in fat, or tallow and left for use. These did not give a good light, and were very dangerous. They burned away quickly too. These were discontinued when paraffin lamps came into use.
    Thatching is still carried on in the district. The straw for thatching has to be cleaned first, and dried well, rods have to be sharpened at both ends, they have also to be straight and dry or they will break, a little of the straw is first put on the roof then it is tightened by rods which are driven down into the roof, then more straw is put on,
    Bobbie Nixon
    Mullán Draighneach, Co. an Chabháin