School: Blacklion

Blacklion, Co. Cavan
F. Johnston

1. The wild birds that are commonly found in my district are blackbirds, thrushes, robins, wrens, sparrows, starlings, blue-tit, pigeons, hawks, magpies, and pheasants. Down at the lake shore there are wild duck, waterhens, and curlews. Sometimes there are swans and seagulls on the lake. During the Summer months we have the cuckoo, swallow, swift, marten, and corncrake. They usually come in the month of April, and the cuckoo is supposed to stay until August, though we do not hear her very often after the third week in June. The corncrake can be heard until the middle of August, and swallows, swifts and martens stay until October.
    The thrush builds its nest in a hawthorn tree, or in a hedge. The robin builds in a ditch or in a
    Rupert Elliott