School: Blacklion

Blacklion, Co. Cavan
F. Johnston

1. There is a fairy fort near my home. It is on the top of a rock called the "Knox". There is a stone ditch all round it, and there is a hole in the centre of the fort. Some people who live near say they saw lights at it at night. Some think Irish Chieftains used to live there long ago, and the wall around it was for safety.
    This fort is in the town-land of Marlbank in Co. Fermanagh and is about two miles from Blacklion, Co. Cavan. There is also another fort near my home. It is a very large fort and is near the lake. It is in a lonely spot. It is higher than the other one, and is round too, with bushes, and trees growing on it.
    Some people said they saw fairies at it at night, and they were dancing. No one ever interfered with
    Rupert Elliott
    Mullaghbane, Co. Fermanagh