School: Blacklion

Blacklion, Co. Cavan
F. Johnston

1. One winter's night, when the family were gathered round the fire, little Liam asked his mother to tell him a story, and this is the story she told him. When I was a little girl, one of my Aunties gave me a shilling, and she told me to save up all my pennies, and put them into the bank and they would accumulate, so that I would soon have quite a lot of money. Next day i decided to put my shilling in the bank, so off I went and dug a hole in the first bog bank I came to, and carefully put my shilling into it. I returned home with the one thought uppermost in my mind, that I would very soon be a rich girl. Next day, I set off to find my pot of gold, and to my surprise I failed to find my shilling. In vain did I search, but all of no avail. Sadly did I retrace my steps home-wards, convinced that money
    Rupert Elliott
    Mullaghbane, Co. Fermanagh