School: Blacklion

Blacklion, Co. Cavan
F. Johnston

1. The people of olden times ate different food to what we eat today. They had three meals each day. The first and last meal consisted mostly of porridge and the mid-day meal consisted chiefly of home cured bacon, or salted beef and plenty of vegetables and potatoes. It was very seldom they had tea. They drank milk with the oaten bread. People used to drink a lot of buttermilk in those days. The table was usually placed near a wall.
    On Easter Sunday they used to boil a great many eggs and eat them. At Hallow Eve they used to eat boxty. Before cups became common people used tin porringers and mugs.
    1. products
    Rupert Elliott