Scoil: Valleymount

An Chrois, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Dll. Ó Cochláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the highway men, and robbers used as a hiding place in '98. The old people say that the Rebels of '98 hid in it also.
    In a field in Garryknock there is a big rock with a split in it about six inches wide and it is said that in this rock gold is hidden.

The Wooden Cross is situated about four miles from Valleymount on the Togher Road to Glendalough. In Cromwell's time people were brought to it and were tried and some were even hanged there. This cross is cut in a stone now marking where the original Wooden Cross was.
    Up to recently all funerals passing would stop and say the "Deprofundis" at this Cross. There was a hole dug about fifty feet deep and a member of the family of the corpse would throw a stone into it before the funeral passed on.
    Thomas Mahon
    Baile Coimín, Co. Chill Mhantáin