Scoil: Cluain Mór (1), Baile an Droichid

Cluain Mhór, Co. Cheatharlach
Séamus Ó Laochdha

informers and everyone shunned them so that in the end they had to leave the locality.
    Still it did occur. One Sunday morning before Jimmy the Brewer was up the guagers and soldiers from Carlow made a seizure of all his distilling utensils, spilled all his poteen, smashed his tubs and pots and in a few hours left poor Jimmy a beggar. His son Tom the Brewer however, succeeded in escaping up the hill with the worm and head of the still and this saved the townsland from a fine.
    Another time word was got that the guager soldiers were coming on another raid. A crowd of neighbours gathered and removed everything connected with distilling to a sand pit called the 'madmans hole" for safety. It became known around the place where the stuff was hidden so that there was scarcely a moment the next day but
    1. táirgí
    James Byrne