Scoil: Cluain Mór (1), Baile an Droichid

Cluain Mhór, Co. Cheatharlach
Séamus Ó Laochdha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and he went to mend the Bridge again and the Crow came flying in the air again and she lit on the Bridge and asked Jack may she get over to him and Jack said you may if you leave everything behind you as you got it before you. "All right" says the Crow and she asked Jack would he play a game of cards. "All right" says Jack and they played away and the Crow won all Jack's money and went away flapping her wings and before she went Jack asked Crow who she was and she said that she was Mr. No Man's Daughter from the Black Cloud. Jack went home and went to bed.
    He got up in the morning and said to his father that he would go seek after Mr. No Man's Daughter from the Black Cloud. Jack travelled away till he got fatigued and he saw a little house in a forest and he went to the door and rapped it and a little grey headed man came to the door. "You're welcome Jack from Ireland" says he. "Thank you Sir" says Jack, and he brought him in and gave him as good a supper as a man ever got and so good a bed as a man ever lay upon. Jack got up in the morning and the little man went
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    Charles Keogh