Scoil: Cluain Mór (1), Baile an Droichid

Cluain Mhór, Co. Cheatharlach
Séamus Ó Laochdha

Told be John Doyle, Tobinstown, Tullow, Co. Carlow
    "About sixty years ago there was a man named Malone (who descendants are still at mount Lucas) steward at Lisnavagh. This man made up his mind to level the moat at Rathvilly so he collected carters and men with shovels spades and picks one day to start the work. The workman arrived sometime before him at the moat but no one would start digging. When Malone came he wanted to know why they weren't working and one of the men who was a bit quick with the tongue said that they were waiting for to give him the honour of digging the first sod. He asked for a spade and he started digging the first sod, but when he cut the surface of the first sod the spade went down the same as if there was a hole. He took out the spade and he
    John Doyle
    Baile Tóibín, Co. Cheatharlach