Scoil: Cluain Mór (1), Baile an Droichid

Cluain Mhór, Co. Cheatharlach
Séamus Ó Laochdha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    knew where the sheep were and that they were safe. She would invite him in only if he came tomorrow she would be better prepared and she would tell who she was and who lived in the nice place but be sure and come fasting and she would have a grand breakfast for him. He said how would he find out the place again. She told him to come the same way he came that morning and then pointed out to him the way to go home as he went in the direction she pointed and after travelling a while the fog lifted and he found his way then. He told his wife all about his adventure and that she was the loveliest girl he ever had seen, so that made her jealous and suspicious. Well said the wife no matter how lovely she is or how nice the place is you won't leave this without breaking your fast. He said he had pledged his word and he would go fasting. Then says she you will have to churn some milk with me before you go. Very well says he, get up early and we will churn it, so they got up early and churned the milk. There was a good bit of butter on the lid and the wife made a little pill of it and unknown to him put it in his mouth. He laughed saying that would not break his
    James Byrne
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)