Scoil: Cluain Mór (1), Baile an Droichid

Cluain Mhór, Co. Cheatharlach
Séamus Ó Laochdha

1. "Usurymen"
    "There was four [?] usury men round here when I was young, Charlie Doyle, Pat Brien, Joe Archer and Dan Donohoe- them is four local wars. You'd ask them for so much money- a pound, five pound, or ten pound- they usen't care to give more nor ten and then if they were satisfied whith your two bails they'd give it to you. Well some used to charge 3d a month for a pound and more of them used to charge 4d a month. Then they used to stop the interest when they used to be giving the money. This would be down to fifty years ago.
    I remember plenty of cases of sazing. I seen Joe Archer upon the Weaver's ground, he saized upon stacks oats and he sold them.
    Mick Brien of Coolmannagh he took the frame
    Edward Mc Donald