Scoil: Baile Máirtín, Muine Beag

Baile Mháirtín, Co. Cheatharlach
Bean an Bhreathnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The names of the animals on our farm are the house, the pig, the cow, the goat the sheep, the ass, the goose, the hen, the duck, the turkey. Our cows have got names (1) Tweeny because she is white. (2) Bawny because she is white. (3) Dolly, I don't know why she got this name. (4) Darky because she is black. (5) Spotty because she is red with spots. When driving the cows in or out of a field we say "Hi-up" and when driving them into the house we say "Bale-up". When driving calves we say "Hop, Hop". The cows are tied by the neck in bales. These bales are made of wood. Our cows are never tied by the horns or legs. Blessed palm is hung in the cowhouse to bring luck on the stock. If boys rob a swallow's nest the cows are supposed to milk blood. The names of the horses are Darby and Tutsie. When driving the horses we say, "Hi-up", "Hub-off". The clipping is done in the Winter or foddered with hay and they are shod by the blacksmith in the forge. When calling pigs we say, "Diuck -
    Patrick Mac Kelvie
    Cill Chluana, Co. Cheatharlach