Scoil: Baile Máirtín, Muine Beag

Baile Mháirtín, Co. Cheatharlach
Bean an Bhreathnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have an end over end churn at home. It is about two feet long and about eighteen inches wide at each end. Its sides are round. It is about seven years old. We make butter three times a week in Summer and we make it twice weekly in Winter. Nearly every person in the house does the churning from time to time. In olden times if a stranger came in when the churning would be going on, he would be asked to take a heat at the churning in case he would steal the butter. But that idea is not very prevalent now. We do the churning by hand. There is a little piece of glass in the lid of the churn and when the glass is clear the churning is done. The cream is heated before the churning especially in Winter and often a little warm water is put in with the cream to make it hot because it will not butter unless at a certain temperature. The butter is taken off the
    Richard Phelan