Scoil: Baile Máirtín, Muine Beag

Baile Mháirtín, Co. Cheatharlach
Bean an Bhreathnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When rain is but a short way ahead the cat scratches her nails against a tree the dog eats grass and the crows fly high and make a lot of noise.
    When the smoke goes up straight in the sky it is a sign of fine weather. When the moon is on its back at night it indicates bad weather.
    A rainbow at night is the sailor's delight. A rainbow in the morning is the sailor's warning. When the white seagulls are flying about it is a sign of a storm. South wind brings most rain to our district.
    Wind from the East is good for neither man nor beast. A mackerel sky - twentyfour hours dry - so the saying goes. When the North wind blows we have snow usually.
    James Dillon