Scoil: Baile Máirtín, Muine Beag

Baile Mháirtín, Co. Cheatharlach
Bean an Bhreathnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Two boys were talking in a vegetable garden one day in Summer. It was a very nice day in the month of May. The sun shone brightly. There were bees and birds in the garden. The bees were busy looking for honey and the birds singing their sweet songs.
    The boys spent the time looking at the vegetables that grew in the garden. After a while they came to some cabbages which were very large. One of them did not like cabbage and when the other said it was very big he said that he had often seen cabbage twice as large. The other boy said that he often saw a pot as big as a house, and the other fellow asked him, for what would he want a pot as large as that? "What would you want it for" said he "but to boil these big heads of cabbage".
    Kathleen Byrne