Scoil: Baile Máirtín, Muine Beag

Baile Mháirtín, Co. Cheatharlach
Bean an Bhreathnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the Penal Times priests used say mass in the farmers' houses. It happened that a priest while saying Mass was shot. There was an altar there. The room was shut up and never used. Visitors came to the house and a girl intended sleeping in it. So she slept in it and at midnight she awakened and the altar was all lighted up. She saw a priest in the room and he beckoned at her to come and serve his Mass. She went and answered his Mass and the priest told her that he had come there for years waiting for somebody to answer his Mass.
    1. am
    Richard Phelan