Scoil: Baile Máirtín, Muine Beag

Baile Mháirtín, Co. Cheatharlach
Bean an Bhreathnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local fairs are held in Goresbirdge, Bagenalstown and Borris. They are always held in towns. No one ever transacts business in the country except a farmer sends for a dealer before a fair. The fairs are held in streets and luck money is given according to the value of the animal sold. The parties concerned show their agreement by striking hands. The animals are marked in a certain way. Each buyer has his own mark. Sometimes the halter is kept and sometimes given away: they settle that when making the bargain. There are no special fairs held for the sale of horses or sheep in the local towns. All are sold on the same day, except pigs which are sold at a weekly market.
        1. trádáil
    Richard Phelan