Scoil: Baile Máirtín, Muine Beag

Baile Mháirtín, Co. Cheatharlach
Bean an Bhreathnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On St Stephens day boys gather together and go from house to house singing the wren song. The words are.
    The wren, the wren, the king of all birds,
    St Stephen's Day she was caught in the furse,
    Although she is little her honour is great,
    Rise up young lady and give us a treat.
    On St. Martin's Day, the blood of a chicken is put on the door. On St. Patrick's Day the people wear shamrock and the harp. On May morning the old women get up early and skim the neighbours' wells and while doing so they say "all to me, all to me". They think by doing so that they will get all the milk and butter of the year from the neighbours. On Halloween we get an apple and tie a piece of a cord to it and hang it out of the ceiling. Then a person is blindfolded and his handsore tied behind his back and then he tries to catch the apple with his mouth. We also get a tub of water and put a sixpence in the bottom of it, then a person would go sown for it with his head and try and catch it.
    Richard Phelan