Scoil: Baile Máirtín, Muine Beag

Baile Mháirtín, Co. Cheatharlach
Bean an Bhreathnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The County in which I live in is noted for its place - names. There is a place called Currane, so called because there is a lot of trees growing there. There is another place called Cloongoose, because there was a pine tree growing there long ago. There is a place called Dunroe it is also called the roth of the gold. Ballinasillogue is so called because there is a lot of bogs there. We have many fields namely, Culton's bog so called because Mr. Culton's had it for grazing. There is a field behind the house and it is called "The field at the back of the house" There is a field called the Rathin because there is an old roth there. There is a field called the Charity field "so called because poor people used to go there during the famine for turnips. There is a field called "Mary Matte" because there was a woman long ago called Mary Matt and she owned the field.
    Richard Phelan