Scoil: Baile Máirtín, Muine Beag

Baile Mháirtín, Co. Cheatharlach
Bean an Bhreathnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two holy wells in our parish one in Clonagoose and another in Kiltennell. There is a pattern held in Clonagoose every year - the last Sunday in June and a large crowd attends it. The parish priest comes and gives out the Rosary and gives a sermon afterwards.
    I never heard any stories told about the well.
    The well water is not supposed to be used for household purposes and it is said that people put it down to boil and it would not boil.
    There was never anyone cured at the well that I have heard, but cures used take place in olden days.
    Kiltennel pattern attracts great crowds also. If anyone is suffering from pain he rubs the water on the limbs. Some drink it and take it away in bottles.
    Kathleen Byrne