Scoil: Baile Máirtín, Muine Beag

Baile Mháirtín, Co. Cheatharlach
Bean an Bhreathnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of the townsland in which I live is Kilcloney. Borris is my parish and Idronie East is the barony. There is not a big population in Kilcloney. There are eight families consisting of twenty eight people. The family name most common is Doyle. The houses are all slated now. There are no old people living in the district. Houses were more numerous in former times although there are no ruins to be seen. Long ago people emigrated from here to America and England. The land is level, good tillage land and very little of it is boggy. There is one river running through the district. It is called the Blackwater. There is no story connected with it.
    Patrick Mac Kelvie
    Cill Chluana, Co. Cheatharlach