School: Island Parish

Baile an Átha, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Seán Ó Móráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    your money". The buyers always carry a knife or a scissors and the cut a piece of hair from the beast's hip so as to know them if they strayed in with other flocks of cattle. There are no special fairs in the year for cows but there is for pigs and horses. There is usually a pig fair in Ballycumber every Monday. There is a horse fair in Tullamore the third Friday in every month. They always bring home the halter. The fair used to be held here at the Market Hill.
    Bridget Connolly,
    Ballina,
    Ballycumber,
    Offaly.
  2. Landlords.
    The last landlord was Alymer. He was landlord over Castletown and Kilpatrick. He was a good man because he only evicted two families namely Tom Fox in Clonshanny and Bolands. The farms were not sub divided. There was one in Clonshanny and his name was Emberson. He was very hard on the people. He evicted