Scoil: Island Parish

Baile an Átha, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Seán Ó Móráin

1. Local Fairs
    There is usually a fair held in Clara on the last Friday in every month and in Tullamore on the second Friday, but it is only held three times in the year in Ballycumber, in February, in May, and in December. The children say this rhyme The 1st of May is the 1st of Summer. The 2nd of May is the fair in Ballycumber. It is held in the street in Ballycumber but it is held both in the green and in the street in Clara. Horses, cows, calves, pigs and sheep are the animals that are sold and bought at it. When the farmer is selling his beasts he has also to give a luck penny because it is said if he didn't the man would not have luck while he would have the beast. He also gets another man to judge the beast to see if he is alright. The buyers do not go to the cross roads to buy cattle here. The mark the cow's hip with a red paint called "Raddle". When the bargain is made they strike each other's hands and the seller says "I wish you luck with your cattle and the buyer says "I wish you luck with
        1. trádáil
    Bridget Connolly