Scoil: Island Parish

Baile an Átha, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Seán Ó Móráin

A Story
    There was once a well known as the Well of Vearnavilla. It was situated in Castletown near Mt Minnock's house. In this well it was said that a splendid fish was to be seen. Many a one tried to catch this fish but it was all in vain. One day a young landlord by the name of Frederick Wederell passed by it. He became every weak and getting down he filled a cup with water and commented to drink from it.
    He at once saw the splendid fish and to his great delight he carried a fishing rod with him. He tried to catch the fish and to his great joy he succeeded in catching it. He at once went to his home which was situated in Wederell's near Mr Jim Boland's house. Next he put the fish to boil and when it was cooked he put it on the dinner dish.
    Kathleen Boland
    Trodóg, Co. Uíbh Fhailí