Scoil: Island Parish

Baile an Átha, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Seán Ó Móráin

The Local Forge.
    There is no forge in this locality now and no Blacksmith lives here. There was one forge here long ago. It was situated at the Pound. Ballycumber near the crossroads, but it is not there now as the Blacksmith went and started a forge in Clara. It was situated near the quarry The Blacksmith's name was William Handy The nearest forge to this district is a forge in Rahan belonging to Joseph Rourke. It is situated near the Canal. The roof is made of board and felt. The door has no special shape and there is only one fire place in it.
    The bellows is not made locally but is bought far away. Horses and ass are shod there but he does not shoe cattle The bellows is not made of canvas and leather and has an iron pipe going in the fire. It is set between two stakes and it is worked with a stick and a chain.
    Richard Bracken
    Trodóg, Co. Uíbh Fhailí