Scoil: Island Parish

Baile an Átha, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Seán Ó Móráin

Churning
    We have a dash churn. It is three feet high The bottom is two feet all round and the top is one foot and a half. The only special part of it is the dash. It has a long handle and a flat head. There are some holes in the head of the dash. When churning we put some cream into the churn. Then we put the dash into it and then we put the lid on it. There is a hole in the lid which the handle of the dash goes threw. Then we begin to churn and after a while we put some water into it. Then we begin to churn again. After a while the butter appears on the top of the milk. Then we get a wooden plate and gather the butter together in one piece We lift it out of the churn and we put it into a wooden dish and wash it carefully. We make it into some shape.
    Mary Minnock