Scoil: Island Parish

Baile an Átha, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Seán Ó Móráin

Games we play
    The games we play indoors are, Horns, All birds fly, Rocar, Ring a Ring a Rosy, Hold the button Very Fast. The way we play horns is. A number of girls sit down and one stands up and when she mentions something with horns on it the children put up their two thumbs. Anyone who does not put up their thumbs get a slap "All Birds Fly" is played the same way.
    When we are playing "Rocar" we stand round in a circle and one stands round in a circle and one stands in the middle and tells some kind of a story and everytime he says Rocar all the children turn round and anyone who turns at the wrong time has to sit down. This game is played in Irish.
    Kitty Butler