Scoil: Island Parish

Baile an Átha, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Seán Ó Móráin

The Potatoe Crop.
    Our farm consists of about forty acres and about one acre is sown under potatoes every year My father tills the soil and when it is well tilled he opens the drills. This is done by getting a special plough called a "moulding plough." He yokes two horses to this plough and start at one end of the field. The horses advance slowly through the field and the clay is turned up and maked half a drill. He then comes up along the other and the other half and makes a drill This is continued until all the drills are made. After a few days he brings out manure and throws it in leads in a straight line along the field. When he has enough of manure out he cuts the seed. The first
    Richard Bracken
    Trodóg, Co. Uíbh Fhailí