Scoil: Island Parish

Baile an Átha, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Seán Ó Móráin

1. 90 ad bealcaine 1938.
    The History of Ballycumber
    It is situated on the north side of the Parish It is a small village. The population consists of about eighty people and about twenty two houses, well slated and in good condition. There is a river flowing through the villag called the Brosna. In Mr. Cantwell's land there is an old Castle. The field it is in is situated beside the river at the back of Mr. Cantwell's house. There is supposed to be a tunnel under the river leading to the old Castle and that tunnel leads to a pot of buried treasure under the Castle Nobody ever got that pot of gold. The Castle is situated on the top of a hill The tunnel starts at the bottom of the bridge that is over the Brosna. The river flows by the side of the village and that river flows into the Shannon. In Hubert Healy's field there was a mill for making starch. The field is situated
    Béal Átha Chomair, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
    John Guinan