Scoil: Island Parish

Baile an Átha, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Seán Ó Móráin

Old Schools
    There was an old situated at Patrick Walshes, Castletown. The teacher was John Daly and he lived at the Pound, Ballycumber in a house called John Garret's house. The children had to bring a penny each, every week to pay him. The children used slates and slate pencils and were not allowed to use pens until they were in Third Class. The teacher used the blackboards there. There was no Irish taught there, only English and the children were taught reading, writing and sums.
    The teacher before John Daly was a man named Flanagan and before him was a man named Trisson, who lived in Clonshanny. The people who went to this school are nearly all dead now. There was a night school in Thomas Gray's haggard in Deer Park. John Gray taught in it.
        1. foirgnimh
    Richard Bracken