Scoil: Island Parish

Baile an Átha, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Seán Ó Móráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    thing he does is he sorts the potatoes and the small ones for seed. He then cuts them and spreads them out on the floor of a barn. After a few days he brings them out to the field and some of his neighbours come to help him. We spread the potatoes in the furrow of the drill about a foot apart. Someone comes after them and spreads the manure on the seed. This is continued until all the potatoes are sown. Then my father gets a moulding plough and closes the drills the same way as he had opened them. They seldom use the wooden plough nowa-days but it is used by some people. They are called "Oliver Ploughs"
    Richard Bracken
    Trodóg, Co. Uíbh Fhailí