Scoil: Island Parish

Baile an Átha, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Seán Ó Móráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    named Bill's Well. This is how it got it's name. A Man named Bill Flanagan lived beside it and it was there he got his water. It is a long way in from the main road.
    The Peer Field.
    There is a field in Castletown behind Coffee;s old house. It is called the Peer Field. The men used to play football and hurling in it. That is how it got it's name
    Murray's Turn.
    There is a lane in Clonshanny leading to the Bog of Allen. It is called Murray's Turn because a family named Murray's lived there Long ago It is in Mr. Minnock's land
    The Barn Turn
    There is also turn in Clonshanny called the Bawn Turn. It is in Mr. Daly's land. It got that name because there used to be boxing matches there. There is a big rock in the Bawn called the Pipers Rock
    Kathleen Connolly
    Mr Thomas Connolly