School: Island Parish

Baile an Átha, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Seán Ó Móráin

away out of the nest. They usually stay in the long grass.
    The swallow also comes and goes the same time as the cuckoo. She builds her nest in old sheds and walls She catches the flies in the air as she flys. All the people like her very well. She has a tail in the shape of a fork. The cock helps her to build the nest out of mud.
    The Corn Crake also migrates. She comes in April and goes away in August. In the long grass she builds her nest. Her colour is brown She is nearly always seen in the meadows.
    The Starlings come in Nov. and December. They are like the black bird only they have white spots on them. They are usually in flocks. All of them are good singers and they usually sing in the grass. They eat worms and flies
    The Wild Geese also migrate. They also come in the Winter when the rivers are flooded and they swim on
    Bridget Connolly
    Thomas Connolly