Scoil: Island Parish

Baile an Átha, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Seán Ó Móráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a gentleman who had a hunter named "old Sal" and he was growing old and feeble and was of no use for hunting any longer. One day his master told his men to take him away and shoot him.
    All the people went out to bid farewell to old Sal. One of the young ladies of the house asked permission of her father to take Old Sal to the races. The lady mounted old Sal accompanied by a companion. As they were going down the road the hunt was going on. When old Sal heard the hounds she cocked her ears and jumped across the hedge after the hounds, and she beat all the other horses and she was first to the kill.
    When the lady went home she told her father about the old horse and her father agreed to keep the horse as long as he lived.
    James Guinan
    Trodóg, Co. Uíbh Fhailí