Scoil: Island Parish

Baile an Átha, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Seán Ó Móráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a man whose name was Peter the Painter. One day he was going on a long journey. He had to walk as he had no other way of travelling.
    It was a long journey and he would be very tired when he would get there. He was about two miles from the place when a man with a lovely pony and trap passed by and he asked the man to carry him, and he said that he could not, and Peter said "Alright".
    When the man had gone about half a mile his horse lay down and changed into an ass. Peter caught up to him and asked him what happened to him.
    He told him and Peter told him to always carry people for the future. He said he would and then Peter gave the ass a kick and he jumped up and he changed into a horse again. He told Peter to get up and he carried him to the place where he was going.
    John Guinan
    Béal Átha Chomair, Co. Uíbh Fhailí