Scoil: Island Parish

Baile an Átha, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Seán Ó Móráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It was said that long ago there lived in Cantwell's demense a Lady. This Lady was very proud and haughty. One day a poor woman went to beg alms and she had a lot of little children with her. It happened that the Lady herself answered the summons and when she saw the poor woman and her children she said, "Get away with yourself you remind me of a sow and her litter of pigs" Then the woman cursed her, went away.
    And when the Lady's daughter was born she had a pigs head. It was then the Lady know that she should not have said that to the poor woman and in repentence she built a hospital and outside the hospital there is a pigs head cared outside in sone.
    This story was written by:
    Clare O'Donoghue, Ballycumber, Offaly.