Scoil: Kilmurry

Cill Mhuire, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
A. de Búrca

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year 1839 there was a terrible storm. It took the roof off the houses and blew them off some perches. Everyone had to sleep in roofless houses until they were roofed again.
    In the year 1919 about the month of October there was a terrible thunderstorm and it was so wicked that a thunderbolt came, and made a large round hole in the earth in our field. It was so large that my father had to draw clay to fill it up.
    There was another storm in 1917. It blew the hay and straw through the country, and some of the hay fell down on the cattle and they were smothered before they were released. My father, and the neighbours gathered from the near houses to get the cattle out from under the hay.
    There was a rain storm in the year 1915. It was very bad in some places. But it was not back in Ballycommon. Although no one got their turf only the people who cut it in February and got it immediately after it getting dry. There were no big floods in my district.
    Collected by Brigid Egan (13) of Ballycommon, Daingean from her father Thomas (68) of same address.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin