School: Kilmurry

Cill Mhuire, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
A. de Búrca

1. There was a house burned in Kilmurray, the property of the late Mr John Smith. This happened on the 29th June 1876. It happened by an accident. There was a big fire down preparing for dinner. There were a lot of attempts made by the neighbours to try and quench it, but it was of no use.
    There was a man who was in the employment of Mr Morris, Tullamore. His name was Austin. This man left his coat and walking stick hanging on the canal lock of Mr. Farrell. He was found by Mr. Farrell in the lock on Sunday. There was a boat coming up and Mr. Farrell went to open the lock. The man was against the gate of the lock.
    During the time of the trouble in Ireland Mr Thomas Feery Ballycommon, Daingean, Offaly, was shot through his own door by the English soldiers. The English soldiers were staying in Messrs. P&H Egan store, Ballycommon. There was a gamble at the cross-road of Ballycommon a few yards away from Feerys house and some of the Irish Republicans were there. Some words passed between the Republicans and the English soldiers, a row started, and they fired shots at one another up along the road. A bullet fired by one of the English went through the door of Feery's house and killed Mr. Feery.
    Collected by Kate Coyne (12) from her Uncle Hoseph Gorman (73), Derrygrogan, Ballycommon, Daingean.
    Kate Coyne