Scoil: Kilmurry

Cill Mhuire, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
A. de Búrca

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When the men arrived James Smith saw a ghost as he thought. Lawrence Scally was not a bit afraid. James Smith went back, he was so much afraid. When my uncle got them gone he went back by the same short cut.
    When the two men returned my uncle was sitting in the corner pretending to be asleep. He made a jump pretending that it was they who wakened him out of a sleep. He asked them why they came back and they said that they saw a ghost in the pit but he never told them that it was he who was the ghost.
    My uncle had to go home with James Smith after. When they were passing the pit my uncle jumped and James Smith caught the tail of his coat with the fright.
    Collected by Gretta Dalton (13), from her father Thomas Dalton (50), Bracklin, Kilbeggan, W'meath. Farmer. 29-11-'37
  2. One dark night my father was coming up Bracklin line and Patrick Roddy and Patrick Berry were standing on Bracklin bridge. My father pretended to be drunk and they thought he was a ghost, and
    Celia Dalton
    Breaclainn Bheag, Co. Uíbh Fhailí