Scoil: Ród (B.)

Ród, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
P. Ó Maoldomhnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Ina field in Ballyburley" now occupied by "Michael Hickey" there stands a stone about two foot in height, I have been told by the owner's son that it was a piece of butter which Finn McCumhaill's sister was throwing to her sister in law from Carbury Hill to Croghan Hill where a threshing was going on.
    It is said to have alighted in Heiskey's [?] field where it turned into a stone but the finger prints are still to be seen on it. There is also a stone in Joe McCabe's field. It is said to have been put there by two men who when digging a grave for an unknown corpse discovered it and after burying the corpse evicted it as a monument. This stone is said to have been there since the fourteenth century.
    It was first a lump of butter like the other but was not thrown from the same place. It is said to have been thrown from Cashel Hill by another sister of Finn McCumhaill. It is amazing how it at first was a piece of butter and now serves as a scratchpost for the cattle.
    Maurice O' Toole
    John O Toole