Scoil: Ród (B.)

Ród, Co. Uíbh Fhailí

Written by Edward Lenehen. Told to him by Joh Lenehen,
    Rhode,
    Offaly.
    Care of the Feet
    Seldom nowadays do we see people, children especially going in their bare feet. This goes to prove that people in olden times were in better physical condition and better t withstand the cold than the people of the present time. In recent years the young people as well as the old wear boots and shoes, but this might be due to the inclement weather that is experienced nearly throught the whole year. In years gone by people would not think of wearing footwear until they came at least to the age of eighteen, but more often it was at the age of twenty that young people experienced the pleasure of wearing their first pair of boots. Many people could make their own footwear in this locality, but those who plied their trade here are now extinct and there only remains one or two who can repair boots or shoes.As those are few it follows that they have much work to do.
    Clogs were also made by a man named Patrick Ennis who now resides at Rhode Bridge. He travelled most of Ireland and was an adept at the trade. Another man skilled in
    Edward Lenehan
    John Lenehan