Scoil: Ród (B.)

Ród, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
P. Ó Maoldomhnaigh

Hedge Schools
    Written by Tim Murphy, told to him by John Murphy, Tubberdaly, Offaly
    In a field now the property of ThomasTaylor a hedge school was carried on there about the time of the 98' rebellion.
    The teacher's name was Hugh Foy and he often walked twelve miles to in-struct his pupils, who at one time numbered no less than 100. According to tradition his end was a tragic one as he drowned in the canal near Kileen Bridge while coming to teach his pupils in Taylor's field.
    Other hedge-schools were held at Rhode Bridge and Garr. The one in Garr was held down an old boreen.
    The teachers name is unknown but it is said he had over 50 pupils to instruct.
    The boreen was afterwards called "???" The one in Rhode Bridge was attended by 30 pupils. The teachers name was Jack Rourke a well educated man who came as often as he could to instruct his pupils at Rhode Bridge.
        1. foirgnimh
    Tom Murphy