Scoil: Ród (B.)

Ród, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
P. Ó Maoldomhnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A woman, living about three miles from my district has the cure for fever. She puts a certain herb into water. If it frizzes up, the person who looked for the cure, but doubtful whether he has fever or not, surely has it. If he drinks the water into which the herb has been put he will be cured. If the water does not fizz he has no fever.
    The seventh son or daughter is supposed to possess a cure for ringworm. It was also prophecied that he would become a doctor. The following is a rhyme about the days luck and unlucky for birch - Monday's child is fair of face, Tuesday's child is full of grace, Wednesday's child is full of woe Thursday's child has far to go. Friday's child is loving and giving. Saturday's child works hard for a living and Sunday's child is far, wise, good and gay.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mary Rourke